RatedOtels
8.1/10Wonderful Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville
Hotel in Montreal
Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-VilleHilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville Main imageHilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville Main imageHilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville 4Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville 5Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville 6Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville 7Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville 8Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville 9Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville 10

Hotel in Montreal

Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

8.1/10 Wonderful | 2197 Reviews
4-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

380 Rue Sherbrooke West, H3A 0B1, · Montreal, Canada View Map

8.1 Wonderful 2197 Reviews View Map

Overview

Highlights, description and the facilities guests use most.

  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Great food & dining
  • Great Swimming pool
  • Located in heart of Montreal

About Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

Featuring a restaurant and indoor rooftop pool, this Hilton hotel is located 3 minutes' walk from Place-des-Arts Metro Station. It offers spacious rooms with free WiFi. A 32-inch flat-screen cable TV with HBO is included in each contemporary room at Hilton Garden Inn Montreal. Each room has a microwave, refrigerator and coffee maker.

A desk and chair are also included. Guests at Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Center-Ville can workout in the well-equipped gym or relax in the sauna or hot tub. Café-Resto-Bar Circos serves a breakfast along with lunch and dinner. Guests can purchase snacks and drinks at the Pavilion Pantry.

Montreal Hilton Garden Inn is within 8 minutes' walk from Montreal Museum of Contemporary Art. Montreal’s Underground City is 1640 feet away.

Top Amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Pet-friendly

See all 69 amenities

Rooms at Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

Stay in Montreal - Rooms for Every Budget

View All

In every room: Air conditioning · Bath or Shower · Coffee/tea machine · Refrigerator

No photo yet One-Bedroom King Suite 1 King bed

One-Bedroom King Suite

990 ft²

This spacious suite features a living room. It also offers a flat-screen cable TV, microwave and fridge.

View Details
No photo yet King Room - Disability Access 1 King bed

King Room - Disability Access

990 ft²

This room offers a flat-screen cable TV, microwave and fridge. An accessible bathroom is also available.

Accessible room
View Details
No photo yet King Room 1 King bed

King Room

990 ft²

This room offers a flat-screen cable TV, microwave and fridge.

View Details

Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville at a glance

Location, travel times, listing details and guest feedback

Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville is at 380 Sherbrooke St. West in Montreal, a couple of minutes on foot from Place-des-Arts subway station. Théâtre Maisonneuve and McCord Stewart Museum are each a short walk away. Families can choose rooms with two queen beds.

What guests say

Summary of recent guest reviews

The pool on the upper floor has views across the city, and guests also praise the gym and hot tub. The central location makes it possible to walk to many attractions, shops and places to eat.

Often praised

  • Spacious rooms
  • On-site restaurant and bar
  • Accessible bathrooms
  • Breakfast praised

Good to know

  • The parking garage is small and can be tight to manoeuvre in.

Quick facts

Airport
Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL): 18.0 km by road, about 28 min by car without traffic (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Station nearby
Place-des-Arts (subway station): 0.3 km, about 4 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Théâtre Maisonneuve
0.6 km, about 7 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
McCord Stewart Museum
0.5 km, about 6 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Église du Gesú
0.5 km, about 6 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville.

View Map© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

Museums and Art Galleries

14
  • Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) Of Canada Regimental Museum0.1 km
  • McCord Museum of Canadian History0.4 km
  • Museum of Contemporary Art0.4 km
Show More
  • Musee d'Art Contemporain0.4 km
  • The McCord Museum0.5 km
  • McCord Museum0.5 km
  • Just for Laughs Museum0.5 km
  • Grevin Museum Montreal0.5 km
  • Musee Redpath0.6 km
  • Redpath Museum0.6 km
  • Musee des Hospitalieres de I Hotel Dieu de Montreal0.7 km
  • Montreal Convention Center1.0 km
  • Galerie Walter Klinkhoff1.0 km
  • Galerie Claude Lafitte1.1 km

Theatres

9
  • Pollack Concert Hall0.2 km
  • Cinema du Parc0.4 km
  • Montreal Symphonic Orchestra0.5 km
Show More
  • Theatre du Nouveau Monde0.5 km
  • Nouveau Monde Theatre0.5 km
  • Maison Theatre0.8 km
  • St Denis theatre0.9 km
  • Cinema Egyptien1.0 km
  • L Amphitheatre Bell1.1 km

Train Stations

8
  • Place des Arts Metro station0.2 km
  • McGill Metro Station0.5 km
  • Metro station Peel0.9 km
Show More
  • Metro station Square Victoria0.9 km
  • Place d'Armes Metro Station0.9 km
  • Central Station Montreal1.0 km
  • Central Bus Station1.1 km
  • Berri Uqam Metro Station1.1 km

Other

29
  • Place des Arts0.3 km
  • Orchestre Metropolitain de Montreal0.5 km
  • RESO0.5 km
Show More
  • McGill Metro0.5 km
  • Latin Quarter Quartier Latin0.5 km
  • Phillips Square0.5 km
  • Ex Centris0.5 km
  • Eaton Centre Montreal0.6 km
  • Rue Prince Arthur0.7 km
  • St. Patrick's Basilica0.7 km
  • Montreal Underground City0.7 km
  • Place Ville Marie0.8 km
  • Montreal Chinatown0.9 km
  • Greater Montreal Convention and Visitors Bureau0.9 km
  • Dorchester Square0.9 km
  • Palais des Congres0.9 km
  • Les Cours Mont Royal0.9 km
  • Infotouriste Centre0.9 km
  • Convention Centre Montreal0.9 km
  • The Caisse de Depot et placement du Quebec0.9 km
  • Golden Square Mile1.0 km
  • St Louis Square Carre St Louis1.0 km
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Chapel1.1 km
  • National Library and Archive Centre of Quebec1.1 km
  • Place du Canada1.1 km
  • World Trade Centre Montreal1.1 km
  • Place Bonaventure1.1 km
  • 1000 de La Gauchetiere1.1 km
  • Atrium LE 10001.1 km
Show More

Colleges and Universities

4
  • Laval University0.4 km
  • McGill University0.6 km
  • University of Quebec in Montreal UQAM1.0 km
Show More
  • Universite du Quebec a Montreal (UQAM)1.0 km

Monuments and Landmarks

3
  • Complexe Desjardins0.4 km
  • BNP Tower Laurentian Bank Tower0.6 km
  • Monument National0.7 km

Things to do

2
  • Latin Quarter0.5 km
  • Underground City1.0 km

Historical Buildings

6
  • Christ Church Cathedral0.5 km
  • Les Promenades de la Cathedrale0.6 km
  • Ravenscrag Mansion0.9 km
Show More
  • Sun Life Building Edifice Sun Life0.9 km
  • Mary Queen of the World Cathedral1.1 km
  • Cathedral of Marie Reine du Monde1.1 km

National Parks

2
  • Parc Claude-Jutra0.6 km
  • Parc J.-Z.-Leon-Patenaude1.1 km

Stadiums, Arenas, and Racetracks

1
  • Molson Stadium0.8 km

Attractions

1
  • Bibliotheque Nationale Du Quebec0.9 km

Famous Streets

1
  • Saint Denis Street1.0 km

View Map

Services & Facilities

69 amenities in 14 categories.

Activities

1 item
  • Fitness center

Business Facilities

1 item
  • Meeting/Banquet Facilities

Cleanliness & disinfection

11 items
  • Protective screen or physical barriers in appropriate areas
  • Staff trained in safety protocol
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
  • Body thermometer available
  • Physical/social distancing guidelines
  • Contactless check-in/out
  • Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
  • Daily disinfection
  • Sterilizing equipment
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • Hygiene certification

Food & Drink

4 items
  • Restaurant(s)
  • vending machine
  • Bar
  • Individually-wrapped food options

General

8 items
  • 24-Hour Front Desk
  • Elevator
  • Air conditioning in public area
  • Non-Smoking Rooms Available
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out
  • Pets allowed (charges may apply)
  • Heating in public area
  • Non-smoking property

Languages Spoken

4 items
  • French
  • Spanish
  • English
  • Italian
Show 8 more categories

Media & Technology

1 item
  • Free Wi-Fi

Miscellaneous

2 items
  • Facilities for disabled guests available
  • Wheelchair accessible

Pool and Spa

5 items
  • Pool with view
  • indoor pool
  • Hot tub/Whirlpool
  • outdoor pool
  • Spa/sauna

Room Facilities

13 items
  • telephone
  • Ironing amenities
  • balcony/terrace
  • Safety Deposit Box
  • Cleaning products available
  • Fireplace
  • Soundproof rooms available
  • Room Service
  • Kitchen
  • kitchenware
  • Air Conditioning
  • Family Rooms
  • Shared kitchen

Safety & security

1 item
  • 24-hour security

Safety features

2 items
  • First aid kit available
  • Temperature check for guests and staff

Services & Extras

13 items
  • Convenience Store
  • Spa services
  • Doorman
  • Luggage storage & lockers
  • Shops on site
  • Designated Smoking Area
  • Desk/workspace available
  • Laundry services
  • ATM or cash withdraw on site
  • Cashless payment available
  • Currency exchange service
  • Daily Housekeeping
  • Concierge services

Transportation

3 items
  • Parking Available
  • Parking available (charges may apply)
  • taxi service

Policies

Check-in, check-out and house rules.

  • Check-in
    15:00
  • Check-out
    12:00
  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Pets allowed (charges may apply)

FAQs about Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

How far is Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville from Montreal city center?
The property is about 0.3 km from Montreal city center in a straight line.
Does the property have a pool or fitness center?
Yes, the property has both an indoor and an outdoor pool and a fitness center. All amenities at Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville
Is parking available?
Yes, parking is available at the property for a fee.
What are the check-in and check-out times?
Check-in starts at 3:00 PM, and check-out is by 12:00 PM. All policies at Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville
Is Wi-Fi available, and is it free?
Yes, free Wi-Fi is available.
How far is the nearest airport?
The nearest airport is Montréal / Saint-Hubert Airport (YHU), about 12 km away in a straight line.
Can I cancel my booking?
Cancellation terms depend on the rate you choose. Each rate shows its terms before you book, so you can compare them. Rooms and rates
Is the property accessible for guests with disabilities?
The property lists facilities for guests with disabilities and is listed as wheelchair accessible. There is an elevator.

Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

8.1 /10
Wonderful
Based on 2197 Reviews
D
Dorian
Jun 25, 2026
Superb

Exceptional

T
Tirhas
Jun 25, 2026
Superb

Exceptional

C
Caroline
Jun 25, 2026
Superb

Exceptional Liked: Location was chosen for closeness to MacGill University. A small walk to Metro. Quiet area. Disliked: Nothing.

E
Eric
Jun 24, 2026
Wonderful

Superb Liked: Location

A
Anthony
Jun 24, 2026
Wonderful

Pleasurable experience and the whole... Liked: Cleanliness, staff courtesy, hot tub, pool, on site dining and bar. Disliked: Restaurant could be open longer during the day, but I wouldn't say that I disliked it. I also understand the customer base was not there to warrant more open times.

View All Reviews

Things to do in Montreal

Montreal Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

4.8 (1,656 reviews)3 hours

Book this tour

Explore Old Montreal Walking Tour by MTL Detours

4.9 (1,392 reviews)2 hours

Book this tour

History Walking Tour of Old Montreal

4.7 (1,813 reviews)1.5 hours

Book this tour

Quebec City and Montmorency Falls Day Trip from Montreal

4.2 (2,327 reviews)12 hours

Book this tour

Quebec city & Montmorency Falls 1 Day Tour

4.7 (785 reviews)14 hours

Book this tour

Beyond the Basilica Walking Tour by Spade & Palacio

4.9 (556 reviews)2.5 hours

Book this tour

The Original Montreal Mural Arts Tour by Spade & Palacio

5.0 (458 reviews)2 hours

Book this tour

Beyond the Market Food Tour by Spade & Palacio

4.9 (515 reviews)3 hours

Book this tour

Dining and Coffee Spots Close to Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

Located near Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville, you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Montreal.

  • Restaurant near Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

    Le Parmigiano

    Restaurant 4.6/5 0.8 km away

    1015 Sherbrooke St W CA

  • Breakfast near Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

    Universel Déjeuners et Grillades

    Breakfast 4.2/5 0.8 km away

    2055 Peel St CA

  • Sandwich near Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

    Super Sandwich

    Sandwich 4.9/5 0.9 km away

    1115 Sherbrooke St W CA

  • Restaurant near Hilton Garden Inn Montreal Centre-Ville

    Mangia Café - Espresso Bar - Catering - Sandwiches - Salads Vegetarian

    Restaurant 4.1/5 0.9 km away

    Le 2000 Peel, 1101 Boul. de Maisonneuve Ouest CA